Welcome,

RSS Feed icon YouTube icon Blog icon Facebook Icon LinkedIn Icon Twitter Icon

Terms and Conditions


1. About this policy

1.1 These are the Terms & Conditions for accessing Atego.com and include the privacy policy of Atego. It applies only to personal data as defined in s.1 of the UK 1998 Data Protection Act (‘personal information’ or ‘information’) and not other types of business or general information. The policy tells you who we are, how we collect personal information about you through this website, what we intend to use that information for, with whom we intend to share it, how we keep it secure, and how we transfer your information outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). Please read the policy carefully. By accessing or using this web site you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not send us any personal information.

1.2 Note that if you follow a link from this site to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for other sites’ information handling practices. Use of your information by the owner of the linked site will normally be governed by that site’s privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

1.3 Further information about privacy and data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

2. Who we are

2.1 We are Atego, a company registered in Delaware – our mailing address is Atego, 5930 Cornerstone Court West, Suite 250, San Diego, CA 92121, USA and in Europe, Atego a company registered in England & Wales, company number 7082000 with its registered office at Atego, Suite 701, Eagle Tower, Montpellier Drive, Cheltenham, GL50 1TA, UK. Please see our contact section for more information. If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please contact Data Protection Compliance Officer the Company Secretary and Group Legal Director for Atego, who you may write to at the address above, or telephone on (US) +1 858-824-2700 or (UK) +44.1242.229.300. Alternatively, e-mail at legal@Atego.com.

2.2 We are not entered in the Register of Data Controllers.

3.How we collect information from you

3.1 We may collect anonymous information through the use of various technologies including the use of ‘cookies’ and ‘web beacons’.

Cookies

3.2 A cookie is a small text file which is transferred from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. It enables a website to ‘remember’ who you are.

3.3 Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but if you are using Microsoft’s Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator, you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish although this may affect the quality of your visit to our site. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.4 We do not use persistent cookies i.e. cookies remain on your hard disk until you delete them.

3.5 No cookies on our site are served or used by third parties.

Web beacons

3.6 Some of our web pages contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as web bugs, clear gifs, or trackers) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages after clicking through from an advertisement for our products or services from a third party site. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We do not carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers but we do use a third party to aggregate this data for us.

3.7 Because web beacons are the same as any other content request included in the recipe for a web page, it is not possible for you to opt out or refuse them. However, as we use web beacons in conjunction with cookies they can be rendered ineffective by either opting out of cookies or by changing the cookie settings in your browser.

Further information

3.8 More information on cookies and web beacons can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Through completion of online forms

3.9.1 We collect information about you if you complete any of the various forms on our site to contact us, make enquiries, apply to us and give us feedback.

3.10 Through traffic data and site statistics.

3.10.1 We do keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit.

3.10.2 We also collect some site statistics such as page hits and page views.

3.10.3 We are not readily able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

By you contacting us by other methods other than the website.

3.11.1 The website provides various telephone and fax numbers and e-mail addresses for you to contact us. We will collect information from you that you provide through any of these methods.

3.11.2 We may also collect other information you supply to us after your initial contact with us.

4. Security and storage of information

4.1 We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures against its unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

4.2 Please remember that normal Internet e-mail is insecure.

5. What your information is used for.

5.1 If you agree when you register with us, we will also use your information for marketing purposes.

5.2 If you do not object, we will use the information we hold on you to contact you for feedback.

5.3 We may use aggregated data about users of our site, and other statistical data to improve our site, but it will not be possible to identify individuals from that aggregated data.

6. With whom we may share your information

6.1 We will not share your information with any other organization except in the following circumstances.

6.1.1 We will share your information with another organization to which we transfer, or are in discussions to transfer, our rights and obligations under our agreement with you.

6.1.2 We may share your information with another organization that buys our company or our assets, or with another organization from which we acquire a company or business, and in the course of any preceding negotiations with that organization, which may or may not lead to a sale.

6.1.3 We may share your information with our funders or potential funders, such as our bank and with our professional advisers who have a reasonable need to see it.

6.1.4 We may share your information with any group companies of ours which may mean your information is transferred outside of the EEA (see clause 8 for further details) so that they can provide any products and services to you that you request.

6.1.5 We may, on occasion share your information with carefully selected businesses so that they can send you details of other software-related products and services. If you do not want the information we hold on you to be used in this manner, you must contact us either by writing to our Data Protection Compliance Officer, or by e-mailing us at webmaster@Atego.com.

6.1.6 We may provide anonymous aggregated data to reputable third parties on a commercial basis.

6.1.7 We will give third party providers who supply services to us, or who process information on our behalf, incidental access to your information but will always take steps to ensure their security measures are adequate to protect your information.

6.1.8 We will disclose your information to enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings or if otherwise required to do so by law.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have a right to rectify any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

7.2 You also have a right to be removed from any mailing list we hold at any time, but you must contact us either by writing to our Data Protection Compliance Officer, or by e-mailing us at webmaster@Atego.com.

7.3 You have a right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee, which is currently £10. Before we agree to this, you must provide with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it.

8. Transfers outside Europe

8.1 Personal data within the European Union is protected under data protection legislation. It may not be afforded the same level of protection in other countries. We are obliged to satisfy ourselves before transferring your information to a country outside the EEA that it provides adequate protection for your data protection rights. The EEA comprises the EU countries and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA may not give the same level of protection to your information as those within the EEA.

8.2 Our website is hosted in the US and therefore we do transfer any information submitted by you through the site outside the EEA which is stored in the US, therefore any personal information you provide to us will be routed to the US server and then sent to the relevant Atego department so that the information you are requesting can be produced, we will not use your personal information for any other reason . We have taken steps to ensure that our host provides the necessary level of protection for your information.

8.3 If you do not wish your personal data to be used in any country outside the European Union, do not supply it through this website. By supplying your personal data through this website you are consenting to such use.

9. Intellectual Property Rights

9.1 The design and content of this website is protected by copyright and is owned by the Group and its licensors. All rights are reserved. The exclusive right to authorize or prohibit the direct or indirect, temporary or permanent reproduction of this website by any means and in any form, in whole or in part, and to make this website available to the public, and to distribute any copyright protected material in the site shall remain with the Group or its licensors. You agree not to copy, adapt, alter or create any derivative work from any material on this site, or to restrict or inhibit the use or enjoyment of this site by anyone else.

9.2 The Group owns various trademarks and registered trademarks (“the marks”) a list of which can be obtained from us. You may not use those marks, and any third party trademarks that appear on this website, other than as permitted by express written license from the Group or by law. In particular, but without limitation, you may not use the marks as meta-tags nor may you sponsor them in search engines. All goodwill in your legitimate use of the marks shall accrue to the Group. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any infringement of the marks.

9.3 All other intellectual property rights in the website are the property of the Group or its licensors.

9.4 Except as set out in the paragraph entitled ‘Permitted uses’, nothing in these terms or on this website should be taken as conferring any license or right to use any material on this website without the prior written approval of the owner, whether that is the Group or its licensors.

10. Registration

10.1 We may require you to register before we supply any non-chargeable services via this website. When you register, you agree to provide, true, accurate, up to date and complete information as required by the relevant registration form made available to you via this website.

11. Acceptable use

11.1 It is impossible to provide an exhaustive list of exactly what constitutes acceptable and unacceptable use of this website. In general, we will not tolerate any use of our website which damages or is likely to damage our reputation, the availability or integrity of the website or which causes us or threatens to cause us to incur any legal, tax or regulatory liability.

11.2 We therefore ask you to treat our website with respect, and not to use the site or our products or services for any illegal purpose, or in such a way as to infringe or breach other’s rights or to cause or threaten to cause us damage. We also ask you to comply with any relevant notices, policies and terms imposed by third parties whose website, products or services you access through our site.

11.3 We reserve the right to suspend the use of our site generally or block your access to any part of the site and/or to suspend or terminate your rights to use the site or any part of it if we suspect misuse. We shall then report any misuse of our site to the relevant enforcement or other authorities and to our advisers. We further reserve the right to disclose any evidence we have which relates directly or indirectly to misuse.

12. Links

12.1 Links to this website are permitted, however we reserve the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Links must only be made to the home page of this website and you are not entitled (nor shall you assist others) to set up links from your own website to this website by deep-linking, framing or otherwise, without our prior written consent. Such consent may be withheld at our absolute discretion, and without the need to provide a reason.

12.2 This website includes links that allow you to leave this website and visit third party sites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the content, use by you or availability of those third party websites, for any products or services you buy through those sites or for the treatment of any personal information you provide to the third party.

12.3 The products, services and websites of third party providers made available via this website are owned and operated by independent suppliers. While we may co-brand these products or services with our own, we do not endorse those products or services or warrant the accuracy or reliability of any information provided to you by such third parties. In particular, we do not warrant or guarantee that you will be satisfied with the products and/or services supplied by third parties and you should make whatever enquiries you feel are necessary before proceeding with any such transactions.

13. Disclaimer of representations and warranties

13.1 Content. We take steps to ensure that all information we provide on this website about our software and services is correct and complete at the time of the last update to the relevant page but we do not warrant it will be correct and complete.

13.2 Availability. Use of this website is free and we take steps to ensure it is available to all permitted users, including disabled users. We do not warrant that the site will be continuously available, or that your use of the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and server will be free from attack.

14. General

14.1 If a court or other competent authority holds any of these terms to be void or unenforceable in whole or part, the other terms and the remainder of the affected term shall continue to be valid.

14.2 Nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury due to our negligence or our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

14.3 If you are a consumer, your legal rights are not affected by these terms.

14.4 Our failure to exercise or delay in exercising a right or remedy provided by these terms of use or by law does not constitute a waiver of those or any other rights or remedies.